Privacy Policy


We at Motherhood, Parenting & Family Wellness Institute, the owner and operator of the mobile application MamaZen (the "App") and our website www.mamazen.com (the "Website"), together hereafter referred to in this Privacy Policy as "MamaZen", "us", "our" or "we",  respect the privacy of your personal information and, as such, make every effort to ensure your information is protected and remains private.   We will not rent, sell, lease or barter your information to anyone unless you grant us explicit permission for this information to be shared in that manner.


We have provided this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, share and protect information about the users of our App and Website (hereafter referred to as “user”, “you” or "your").  We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy will inform you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data, the ways in which the data is handled and your rights with regard to your personal data. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy is intended to satisfy the obligation of transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the laws implementing the GDPR. 


MamaZen collects information about you when you purchase a subscription to our service or access other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”), and through other interactions and communications you have with us. The term Services includes, collectively, the content, services, technology and products available through the MamaZen App or our Website, as well as any software that MamaZen provides to you that allows you to access the Services.. 


For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Your Information" or "Personal Data" means information about you, which may be of a confidential or sensitive nature and may include personally identifiable information ("PII") and/or financial information. PII means individually identifiable information that would allow us to determine the actual identity of a specific living person, while sensitive data may include information, comments, content and other information that you voluntarily provide.


A Data Controller is the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or will be, processed. The Data Controller for MamaZen is Motherhood, Parenting & Family Wellness Institute and our contact details are set out in the Contact section at the end of this Privacy Policy.


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the App and Website. If the changes to the Privacy Policy are significant, we will send an email notice to you, and may request that you accept the revised Privacy Policy terms. Changes will go into effect on the "Last updated" date shown at the end of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the App, Website or our Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.


By accessing or using our services, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information (collectively, "use of your information") as described in this privacy policy and our terms of service which may be accessed here (https://mamazen.com/terms-of-service). If you do not, or no longer, agree with or consent to this privacy policy and our terms of service you may not access or use our services. Furthermore, for users of our services, we rely upon the legal grounds found in the section entitled "the legal basis and reasons for collection and processing your personal information" found hereinafter in this privacy policy.


Information Provided Directly By You

We collect information that you provide directly to us, such as when creating or modifying a personal account, requesting information, requesting Services, completing a MamaZen form, survey, questionnaire or application, contacting customer support, joining or enrolling for an event or otherwise communicating with us in any manner. This information may include, without limitation: name, date of birth, e-mail address, physical address, phone number, the number and ages of your children or any other personal information you choose to provide. 

Information Collected Through Your Use of Our Services

We collect information about your activity on our services, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages that have been shown to you, referring web page address, advertising that you click on) and how you interact with us. The following are situations in which you may provide Your Information to us:

  1. When you fill out forms or fields through our Services;
  2. When you register for an account with our Service;
  3. When you order a subscription to our Service or products from, or through our Service;
  4. When you access the Services, we may gather data on content you use, view or listen to, and similar types of usage information;
  5. When you provide responses to a survey or questionnaire;
  6. When you join or enroll in an event through our Services;
  7. When you sign up for any newsletters or other materials through our Services;
  8. When you provide information to us through a third-party application, service or website;
  9. When you communicate with us or request information about our Service or products, whether via email or other means;
  10. When you participate in any of our marketing initiatives, including events, contests or promotions; and,
  11. When you participate in forums, reviews or provide or post user generated content or other submissions.


Information Collected From Other Sources

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example if you choose to link, create, or log in to your MamaZen account with a social media service, e.g. Facebook, Apple, Google, LinkedIn or Twitter, or if you engage with a separate application or website that uses our API, or whose API we use, we may receive information about you from that third party source. This includes, without limitation, profile information, gender, user name, age, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other identifiers.


Information Third Parties Provide

We may collect information about you from sources other than you, such as from social media websites (i.e., Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or others), blogs, analytics providers, business affiliates and partners and other users. This includes, without limitation, identity data, contact data, marketing and communications data, behavioral data, technical data and content data.


Device Information

When you use our Services through your computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information regarding and related to your device, such as hardware models and IDs, device type, operating system version, the request type, the content of your request and basic usage information about your use of our Services, such as date and time. In addition, we may collect information regarding application-level events and associate that with your account to provide customer service. We may also collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.


Location Information

When you use the Services we may collect your precise location data. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.


Aggregated Data

We may collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data is de-identified or anonymized and does not constitute Personal Data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we ever combine Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as PII which will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Information Collected Automatically

We may automatically collect information via the Website and App through the use of various technologies, including, but not limited to Cookies, Pixel Tags and Web Beacons (explained below). We may collect your IP address, browsing behavior and device IDs. This information is used by us in order to enable us to better understand how our Services are being used by visitors and allows us to administer and customize the Services to improve your overall experience.


Cookies, Log Files and Anonymous Identifiers

  1. While using our Services, we may send one or more Cookies – small data files – to your computer or mobile device to uniquely identify you and let us help you log in faster and enhance your user experience. “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that are transferred to an individual’s storage device or other browsing equipment for record keeping purposes. A Cookie may convey to us anonymous information about how you use our Services so we can provide you with a more personalized experience, but does not collect personal information about you. Cookies allow us to remember important information that will make your use of a website or App more convenient. A Cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the Cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the Cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain Cookies may be used on the Website regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not.
  2. Session Cookies are temporary Cookies that remain in the Cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.
  3. Persistent Cookies remain in the Cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific Cookie). 
  4. When we use session Cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Website, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as Cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). 
  5. We may also employ Cookies so that we remember your computer or device when it is used to return to the Website to help customize your MamaZen experience. We may associate personal information with a Cookie file in those instances.  
  6. We use Cookies to help us know that you are logged on, provide you with features based on your preferences, understand when you are interacting with our Services, and compile other information regarding use of our Services. 
  7. MamaZen may use third-party services such as Google Analytics to help understand use of the Services. These services typically collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including Cookies and your IP address. They receive this information and their use of it is governed by their respective privacy policies. You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including AdWords and opt-out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager here https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en. To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For additional information on how Google uses data when you use Google partners’ sites or apps, go here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.
  8. You can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level. Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a Cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie. You can easily delete and manage any Cookies that have been installed in the Cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer. Consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable Cookies on your mobile device. If you reject Cookies, you may still use our Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Service may be limited.
  9. MamaZen cannot control the use of Cookies by third parties (or the resulting information), and use of third party Cookies is not covered by this policy.
  10. We automatically collect information about how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen and store it in Log Files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or website/application functionality, and to document your consent to receiving products, services or communications from us or our partners. If we link such information with personally identifiable information in a manner that identifies a particular individual, then we will treat all such information as PII for purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  11. When you use our Services, we may employ Web Beacons (also known as clear GIFs or tracking pixels) to anonymously track online usage patterns. No Personally Identifiable Information from your account is collected using these Web Beacons.


The Legal Basis and Reasons For Collection and Processing Your Personal Information

The legal basis upon which we rely for the collection and processing of your Personal Information are the following:

  1. When visiting our Website and subscribing to our App you have given MamaZen consent to provide you with our Services and generally to process your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and to the transfer of your personal data to other jurisdictions including, without limitation, the United States;
  2. It is necessary for entering into, or performing, the obligations of a contract between you and MamaZen, including, without limitation, our Terms of Service agreement which may be accessed by you here (https://mamazen.com/terms-of-service) and a subscription agreement to provide you with the MamaZen App Services;
  3. It is necessary when registering you as a user, managing your account and profile, and authenticating you when you log in;
  4. It is necessary for our legitimate interests in the proper administration of our App and Website and business; analyzing the use of the App and Website and our Services; assuring the security of our App and Website and Services; maintaining back-ups of our databases; and communicating with you;
  5. To resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, comments and questions, to analyze crash information, to repair and improve the Services and provide other customer support;
  6. To send communications via email and within the Services, including, for example, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, product updates, security alerts, and account management related messages;
  7. To send promotional communications that you have consented to receive or have expressed a legitimate interest in receiving;
  8. It is necessary for our legitimate interests in the protection and assertion of our legal rights, and the legal rights of others, including you; and
  9. It is necessary for our compliance with certain legal provisions which may require us to process your personal data. By way of example, and without limitation, we may be required by law to disclose your personal data to law enforcement or a regulatory agency.

 Children's Privacy

Our Services are intended for users who have attained the age of majority where they reside (18 years of age or older in most jurisdictions). Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information (PII) from persons under the age of 13 in the United States ("U.S."), or under the age of 16 in the European Union ("EU"), the "Protected Age". If you are under the Protected Age, please do not provide us with information of any kind whatsoever. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received information from a child under the Protected Age, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a person under the Protected Age, we will delete such information from our records.


How We Use Information We Collect

Our primary purpose in collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Information is for our legitimate business purposes and to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. 


We will not rent, sell, lease or barter your information to anyone unless you grant us explicit permission for this information to be shared in that manner. 


We will use this information in order to:

  1. To accomplish the specific purpose for which the information was provided;
  2. Operate and provide our Services;
  3. Improve our internal operations, systems, products, and Services;
  4. Provide users with customer support including, sending you related information, including confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages;
  5. Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Services;
  6. Analyze, improve and manage our Services and operations; 
  7. Offer you the opportunity to participate in research projects;
  8. Resolve problems and disputes, and engage in other legal and security matters;
  9. Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized use or illegal activity;
  10. Enforce our Terms of Service and any terms and conditions of any agreements for our  Services;
  11. Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about services, products, promotions, news, and events of MamaZen; and
  12. Verify your identity and prevent impersonation, spam or other unauthorized or illegal activity including, without limitation, infringement of intellectual property rights of third parties.


How We Share or Disclose Information We Collect

We share the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy, or as described at the time of collection or sharing, as follows: 

  1. With third party Service Providers to enable them to provide the Services you request;
  2. With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other websites or apps that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate;
  3. With MamaZen subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data verification, data centralization and/or logistics purposes;
  4. With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  5. In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law,  regulation, court or legal process;
  6. With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MamaZen, our users or others;
  7. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;
  8. If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and 
  9. In an aggregated and de-identified form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We only use such data in the aggregate form and our analytical services do not record any personal information.

We may disclose your Information as follows:

  1. To any person who, in our reasonable judgment, is authorized to receive Your Information as your agent, including as a result of your business dealings with that person (for example your attorney, etc,); 
  2. As required by law or ordered by a court, regulatory, or administrative agency;
  3. As we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, if we believe that you are violating any applicable law, rule or regulation, or are otherwise interfering with another's rights or property, including, without limitation, our rights or property;
  4. To enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, and any other applicable agreements and policies.


Protective Measures We Use

We protect your information using commercially reasonable technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. Although we take measures to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, or searches, or other information will always remain secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our information storage, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet including, without limitation, email and text transmissions. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.


 User Content and Public Sharing

  1. If you share User Content, as defined in our Terms of Service Agreement, or post a comment or message that contains personally identifiable information to an area of our Services that is accessible to the public, third parties may use that information, or share it with other parties. As a result, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Such User Content, comments or messages is not subject to this Privacy Policy and you share this information at your own risk. We reserve the right to remove any posting that contains information that we deem as risky or inflammatory.
  2. You will need to contact MamaZen in the event that you wish to have this personally identifiable information removed from our Service. Please note that responding to your request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal from the internet if the content or information has been reposted by another party. To request removal of content or information from our Services, please contact us at support@mamazen.com.


Analytic Services Provided By Others

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use Cookies, Web Beacons, software development kits (SDKs), and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our Website and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online websites and services.


Links to Third-Party Websites

  1. Our Services, as well as the email messages sent with respect to our Services, may contain links or access to websites operated by third parties, including  advertisers, that are beyond our control. Links or access to third parties from our Services are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their websites, applications, products, services, or practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties. These third-parties may send their own Cookies to you and independently collect data. 
  2. If you visit or access a third-party website, application or other platform that is linked or accessed from our Services, we encourage you to read any privacy policies and terms and conditions of that third party before providing any personally identifiable information. If you have a question about the terms and conditions, privacy policy, practices or contents of a third party, please contact the third party directly.
  3. Similarly, if you entered our Website through another website, MamaZen is not responsible for the privacy practices of that other website, and you should review the privacy policy of the originating website before providing any personal information to that website. 


 Promotional Information Opt Out

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages, like newsletters, from us at any time by following the instructions in those messages sent to you including emails, or by contacting us at any time using the Contact Us information at the end of this Privacy Policy. In doing so, you elect not to receive correspondence from us or have Your Information shared with other entities for their marketing purposes. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.


International Privacy Practices

In order to provide our products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to the United States. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including countries that may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the European Union ("EU") or European Economic Area ("EEA") and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the EU and EEA to the extent feasible under applicable law. By accessing and using the MamaZen Services, users who reside, or are located, in countries outside of the United States, agree and consent to the transfer to, and processing of, personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and assume the risk that the protection of such information may be different, and may be less protective, than those required under the laws of their residence or location.


Do Not Track Settings

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a "do not track" feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking or deleting Cookies, as browsers with a "do not track" feature enabled may still accept Cookies. There currently is no accepted standard for how to respond to this signal, and we do not take any action in response to this signal. 

Payment Processing

MamaZen offers you the opportunity to purchase access to the Service by means of a recurring subscription (“Subscription”) through a Third Party App Store. Payments will be processed by the Third Party App Store and not through MamaZen. MamaZen does not collect or store your payment information, and we are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, or practices of the Third Party App Store. We encourage you to read any privacy policies and terms and conditions of that Third Party App Store before providing them with any personally identifiable information.


Your Access and Rights to Your Personal Information Under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights in relation to Personal Information we hold about you. You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us using any of the methods in the Contact section below. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


  1. Right to Access Your Personal Data. You have the right to access information held about you for the purpose of viewing and in certain cases updating or deleting such information. Furthermore, if you prefer that MamaZen does not share certain information as described in this Privacy Policy, you can direct MamaZen not to share that information. We will comply with an individual’s requests regarding access, correction, sharing and/or deletion of the personal data we store in accordance with applicable law. To make changes to your account affecting your personal information contact us at the email address in our Contact section below. For any deletion, non-sharing or update request, we will make the changes as soon as practicable, however this information may stay in our backup files. If we cannot make the changes you want, we will let you know and explain why.
  2. Right of Correction or Completion of Your Personal Data. If personal information we hold about you is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, you have a right to have the data corrected or completed. To make corrections to your account please contact us at the email address in our Contact section below.
  3. Right of Erasure or Deletion of Your Personal Data. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is deleted. If we cannot delete the information you want, we will let you know and explain why. To request information deletion please contact us at the email address in our Contact section below.
  4. Right to Object to or Restrict Processing of Your Personal Data. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. Similarly, you have the right to object to use of your personal information if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which supersede your rights and interests. You may also have the right to restrict our use of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy. To object to or restrict processing please contact us at the email address in our Contact section below. 
  5. Right to Data Portability or Transfer of Your Personal Data. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we maintain about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. To receive a copy of the information we maintain about you please contact us at the email address in our Contact section below.
  6. Right to Withdrawal of Consent. If you have given your consent to us to process and share your Personal Information after we have requested it, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent please contact us at the email address in our Contact section below.
  7. Right to Complain. If you’re based in the EU, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority in your Member State. Please see https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en for a directory of supervisory authorities.


Your California Privacy Rights

  1. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California residents to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information within the immediately preceding calendar year.
  2. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: support@mamazen.com


Sharing Information With Law Enforcement

  1. If MamaZen receives a request for user account information from a government agency investigating criminal activity, we will review the request to be certain that it satisfies all legal requirements before releasing information to the requesting agency.
  2. Furthermore, under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(b)(8) and 2702(c)(4) (Voluntary Disclosure Of Customer Communications or Records), MamaZen may disclose user account information to law enforcement,  without a subpoena, court order, or search warrant, in response to a valid emergency when we believe that doing so is necessary to prevent death or serious physical harm to someone. MamaZen will not release more information than it prudently believes is necessary to prevent harm in an emergency situation.


Account Information Correction; Account Deactivation

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online account. If you wish to cancel your account, please contact MamaZen with an email request to support@mamazen.com.


Our Information Retention Policy

Unless you request that we delete certain information, we retain the information we collect for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Following termination or deactivation of your account, we will retain information for at least 1 year and may retain the information for as long as needed for our business and legal purposes. We will only retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonably need to unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes).


Contact Us

If you have any questions or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us at support@mamazen.com or mail us here:. When you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity.


MamaZen

4712 Admiralty Way, #747

Marina Del Rey, CA 90292

 

Last updated: June 2, 2020